On Safety
[…] OSHRC had determined that the Wickes boiler could be part of a PSM-covered process even though it didn’t contain threshold quantities of HHCs. OSHRC analyzed the text of 29 CFR 1910.119(b) and determined that the boiler was part of a process covered by the regulation – in other words, it was part of a “PSM-covered process” or was “PSM-covered.” This was based on OSHRC determining that the boiler was interconnected with the fluid catalytic cracking unit and the alkylation unit – both of which are covered under the 29 CFR 1910.119.

Second, the commission determined that the boiler “was covered by the PSM standard because it was ‘located such that a highly hazardous chemical could be involved in a potential release.’” Id. at 1152 (quoting 29 CFR 1910.119(b)). (A failure in the boiler system could affect the release of highly hazardous chemicals from the adjoining PSM-covered process, e.g., by proximity.)

Both OSHA and the company appealed the OSHRC decision.